Tuesday October 16, 2018
SNc Channels:

Search
About Salem-News.com

 

Jun-06-2011 20:43printcomments

Foreclosure Rates in Salem Increase

The mortgage delinquency rate in Salem has increased.

Salem Oregon foreclosures

(SALEM, Ore.) - Foreclosure rates in Salem have increased for the month of March over the same period last year, according to CoreLogic.

According to newly released data from CoreLogic on foreclosures for the Salem area, the rate of foreclosures among outstanding mortgage loans is 2.65 percent for the month of March 2011, an increase of 0.60 percentage points compared to March of 2010 when the rate was 2.05 percent.*

Foreclosure activity in Salem is lower than the national foreclosure rate which was 3.57 percent for March 2011, representing a 0.92 percentage point difference.

Also in Salem, the mortgage delinquency rate has increased.

According to CoreLogic data for March 2011, 5.88 percent of mortgage loans were 90 days or more delinquent compared to 5.70 percent for the same period last year, representing an increase of 0.18 percentage points.*

* Data and percentage point differences are rounded to the nearest tenth and may appear to affect calculations.
 

Location90+ Day Delinquency Rate March 201190+ Day Delinquency Rate March 2010Percentage Point Change in 90+ Day Delinquency RateForeclosure Rate March 2011Foreclosure Rate March 2010Percentage Point Change in Foreclosure Rate
Oregon5.64%5.56%0.08%2.68%2.06%0.62%
Salem, OR5.88%5.70%0.18%2.65%2.05%0.60%
US7.54%8.30%-0.76%3.57%3.09%0.48%

Source: CoreLogic.

Salem, OR90+ Day Delinquency RateForeclosure Rate
March 20115.88%2.65%
February 20115.94%2.56%
January 20115.88%2.59%
December 20105.76%2.53%
November 20105.67%2.40%
October 20105.61%2.22%
September 20105.64%2.17%
August 20105.69%2.23%
July 20105.61%2.19%
June 20105.68%2.14%
May 20105.69%2.15%
April 20105.65%2.04%
March 20105.70%2.05%
February 20105.76%2.01%
January 20105.70%2.01%
December 20095.61%1.86%
November 20095.45%1.72%
October 20095.26%1.71%
September 20095.05%1.71%
August 20094.77%1.65%
July 20094.48%1.67%
June 20094.16%1.54%
May 20093.93%1.50%
April 20093.67%1.45%
March 20093.41%1.28%
February 20093.14%1.09%
January 20092.88%0.98%

Source: CoreLogic.

Data Notes and Definitions

90+ Day Delinquency Rate: This measures the percentage of loans that are more than 90 days delinquent, including those in foreclosure and REO (real estate owned).

Foreclosure Rate: This measures the percentage of loans in some stage of foreclosure including 90+ delinquencies through properties sold at auction. This does not represent the number of new foreclosure filings as provided by other data companies, but rather the current stock, or inventory, of loans in the foreclosure process which offers a comprehensive view of foreclosure trends.

Source: CoreLogic. The data provided is for use only by the primary recipient or the primary recipient's publication. This data may not be re-sold, republished or licensed to any other source, including publications and sources owned by the primary recipient's parent company without prior written permission from CoreLogic. Any CoreLogic data used for publication or broadcast, in whole or in part, must be sourced as coming from CoreLogic, a real estate data and analytics company. For questions, analysis or interpretation of the data contact Lori Guyton at lguyton@cvic.com or Bill Campbell at bill@campbelllewis.com. Data provided may not be modified without the prior written permission of CoreLogic. Do not use the data in any unlawful manner. This data is compiled from public records, contributory databases and proprietary analytics, and its accuracy is dependent upon these sources.

ABOUT CORELOGIC:

CoreLogic (NYSE: CLGX) is a leading provider of consumer, financial and property information, analytics and services to business and government. The company combines public, contributory and proprietary data to develop predictive decision analytics and provide business services that bring dynamic insight and transparency to the markets it serves. CoreLogic has built the largest U.S. real estate, mortgage application, fraud, and loan performance databases and is a recognized leading provider of mortgage and automotive credit reporting, property tax, valuation, flood determination, and geospatial analytics and services. More than one million users rely on CoreLogic to assess risk, support underwriting, investment and marketing decisions, prevent fraud, and improve business performance in their daily operations. The company, headquartered in Santa Ana, Calif., has more than 10,000 employees globally with 2010 revenues of $1.6 billion. For more information visit www.corelogic.com.




Comments Leave a comment on this story.
Name:

All comments and messages are approved by people and self promotional links or unacceptable comments are denied.



Colli June 7, 2011 10:14 am (Pacific time)

How do you think the unfortunate folks who are losing their homes feel when the government keeps propagandizing how much the economy is improving and how little the cost of living is going up? Truth has become a dirty 5-letter word to our politicians as we go down for the third time. Colli

[Return to Top]
©2018 Salem-News.com. All opinions expressed in this article are those of the author and do not necessarily reflect those of Salem-News.com.


Articles for June 5, 2011 | Articles for June 6, 2011 | Articles for June 7, 2011
Support
Salem-News.com:


Your customers are looking: Advertise on Salem-News.com!

Tribute to Palestine and to the incredible courage, determination and struggle of the Palestinian People. ~Dom Martin

The NAACP of the Willamette Valley