Sunday August 31, 2014
SNc Channels:

Search
About Salem-News.com
Zip Weather


Weather Forecast
Keizer is a thriving community near Salem, Oregon

 

Nov-14-2012 17:20printcommentsVideo

BREAKING: Israel Launches New War on Gaza

As feared, Israel launches what appears to be another full scale military attack on Gaza.

Attack on Gaza
Smoke rises following an Israeli air strike in Khan Yunis, southern Gaza Strip, on November 14, 2012. (AFP Photo / Said Khatib) Gaza under Israeli attack: LIVE UPDATES by RT

(SACRAMENTO, CA) - It is reported that in the last few minutes, Israeli warships started firing at Gaza.

Many feared that this would take place in the wake of the U.S. election and we are looking at what will likely be a repeat of 'Operation Cast Lead' which left more than 1400 dead including more than 400 children. Schools and hospitals were specifically targeted by Israel.

Leigh Tuohy wrote on Facebook today:

    This is an all-out offensive on a besieged, stateless refugee population by a nuclear power, the fourth largest military power in the world, which has the backing of the US, the UK and the EU. But it is the military power, armed to the teeth, which will be presented as the victim by our media

The first time I tried to load the Manas Website today it crashed my browser... however the Al Qassam Twitter page is live and they wrote:

"Criminal enemy who started the battle treacherously should wait Black Days and Coming Hits" #GazaUnderAttack #Gaza #Hamas

Breaking: #Israeli media sources confirmed that Qassam projectile has hit a power station in "Tel Aviv" Tel El Rabee city

#PillarOfDefence would be beginning of liberation of the occupied Palestine, homeland of Palestinians, so we proudly paying our lives for...

Al Qassam: As initial response on the crime we shelled Israel's military bases with 100 projectiles.#gaza #Hamas #Palestine

"Tel Aviv" has its original Arabic name which is (Tel El Rabee), so it would be returned back soon ( war of liberation started) #Gaza #Hamas

Breaking News:Al Qassam Brigades shelling the occupied city of "Tel Aviv" with one homemade projectile for the first time>>more is coming

Al Qassam: Assassination of the great leader Ahmed al Jabari is the beginning of liberation war and ominous harbinger on sons of Zion #Gaza

At 22:55 pm,Al Qassam shelling #Israeli military bases in occupied Ashdod with 2 projectiles #Gaza #Hamas #Gazaunderattack #terror #WestBank

At 22:50 pm, Al Qassam shelling Nahal Oz #Israeli base with 6 projectiles #Gaza #Hamas #Gazaunderattack #terror #WestBank

At 22:50 pm, Al Qassam shelling Hitzerim #Israeli airbase with 2 Grad projectiles #Gaza #Hamas #Gazaunderattack #terror #WestBank #Palestine

At 21:55 pm, Al Qassam shelling Beer Sheva #Israeli military bases with 8 Grad projectiles #Gaza #Hamas #Gazaunderattack #terror #WestBank

At 21:50 pm, Al Qassam shelling Nir Itzhaq #Israeli military base with 5 mortars #Gaza #Hamas #Gazaunderattack #terror #WestBank #Palestine

At 21:40 pm, Al Qassam shelling Isnad Sofa #Israeli military base with 12 Katyusha rockets #Gaza #Hamas #Gazaunderattack #terror #WestBank

At 21:40 pm, Al Qassam reshelling Hitzerim #Israeli airbase with 4 Grad #Gaza #Hamas #Gazaunderattack #terror #WestBank

At 21:00 pm, Al Qassam shell Hitzerim #Israeli airbase with 2 Grad missiles #Gaza #Hamas #Gazaunderattack #terror #WestBank #Palestine

Al Qassam shell an Intelligence base 8200 with dozens of mortars, 20:50 pm #gaza #gazaunderattack #hamas

Al Qassam hit Isnad Sofa base with 6 mortars in response on assassination of its leader #AhmedJabari #Gaza #Israel #terror

@idfspokesperson Our blessed hands will reach your leaders and soldiers wherever they are (You Opened Hell Gates on Yourselves)

Al Qassam launched 6 mortars at Kfarsad military base at 20:10 pm #gaza #hamas #terror #gazaunderattack #Israel

#Israel's military still targeting civilians in #Gaza kills a child and fourty others #hamas #GazaUnderAttack #Egypt

Al Qassam shell #Israel's military bases in Beer Sheva with dozens of mortars in response on assassination of its top leader #hamas #Gaza

Al Qassam: "Occupation opned hell gates on itself"#hamas #gaza

Al Qassam mourns the death of its top leader Ahmed Jabari who has been assassinated by #Israeli drones in #Gaza #Hamas

Palestinian youths evacuate an elderly man following an Israeli air strike on November 14, 2012 in
Gaza City. (AFP Photo/Mohammed Abed)

From Hamas military chief killed in Israeli attack

A top Hamas commander and six others have been killed in a series of Israeli air strikes on the Gaza Strip, as Israel began an operation targeting armed groups.

Ahmad Jabari, the operational commander of Hamas's armed wing, the Ezzedine al-Qassam Brigades, was killed on Wednesday alongside his bodyguard, Mohammed al-Hams, in an initial Israeli strike on a car in Gaza City which took place just before 4:00pm (14:00GMT), the Palestinian movement said.

Shortly afterwards, Israel pounded the Gaza Strip with another 20 air strikes, killing five more people, two of them children, Hamas health minister Mufid Mukhalalati said in a televised press conference at Gaza City's Shifa hospital.

He said another 30 people had been injured in the wave of strikes on targets across the territory which hit Gaza City, the northern town of Beit Lahiya and the southern city of Khan Yunis.

"The Israeli occupation has carried out more than 20 air strikes on targets and headquarters of the police and security in the Gaza Strip," interior ministry spokesman Islam Shahwan said.

The attacks on Wednesday marked the biggest escalation between Israel and Gaza fighters since the 2008-2009 conflict and came despite signs on Tuesday that neighbouring Egypt had managed to broker a truce in the territory after a five-day surge of violence.

Israel's military confirmed the operation, saying: "Jabari "was a senior Hamas operative... directly responsible for executing terror attacks against the State of Israel in the past number of years.

A Palestinian carries a wounded woman into a hospital after Israeli air strikes in Gaza City November
14, 2012. (Reuters/Saleh Salem)

"The purpose of this operation was to severely impair the command and control chain of the Hamas leadership, as well as its terrorist infrastructure," it said in a statement.

Reporters:

Dear Media workers, order to get accurate facts please contact the following people:
No. Language Name Mobile no.
1. English Mr. Sameh Habeeb 00447949725139
2. Dr. Arafat Madi 00447908200559
3. Mr. Khalid Turaani 00962799799482
4. Mr. Stuart Reigeluth 0032485432425
5. Dr. Tareq Tahboub 00447817633906
6. Mr. Ben White 00447827926175
7. Mrs. Sara 00447971424296
8. Italian Mrs. Angela Lano 0039011939553
9. Mr. Fernando Rossi 00393382826217
10. French Mr. Stuart Reigeluth 0032485432425
11. Mr. Adel Mejri 41 79 904 95 41
12. Mr. Monir +41 79 946 81 76
13. Deutsch Dr. Monir Deeb 00491736012568

For comments, Live interview from Palestinian Journalist around the world to what is happening in Gaza, call Yousef Al-Helou +970599697254

It has just been announced that the Israeli Defence Forces are preparing to take out Internet and mobile phone communications in Gaza. Note that no specific Israeli deaths caused this latest round of attacks.

Smoke rises after Israeli air strikes in the northern Gaza Strip November 14, 2012. (Reuters/Darren Whiteside)

The following is from: Gaza under Israeli attack: LIVE UPDATES by RT

Diplomats say both the Israeli and Palestinian envoys are to speak at the emergency UNSC meeting.

00:51 GMT: The United Nations Security Council has called an emergency meeting to discuss escalating tensions between Israel and the Palestinian territory of Gaza. The meeting is scheduled for 0200 GMT, and will take place behind closed doors.

00:02 GMT: Palestinians reports 15 people dead and over 100 wounded since the beginning of Operation Pillar of Defense.

22:43 GMT: Alarms sound in Be'er Sheva as two Gaza rockets hit city; no casualties reported.

22:26 GMT: Hamas' armed wing, the  Ezzedine al-Qassam Brigades, claims to be shelling "the occupied city of Tel Aviv".

21:37 GMT: Israeli National Security Minister Avi Dichter: "We have no intention to end this round of fighting and suffer more hits in the next"

A rocket is launched from Rafah, in the southern Gaza strip towards Israel, on November 14, 2012. (AFP Photo/Said Khatib)
A rocket is launched from Rafah, in the southern Gaza strip towards Israel, on November 14, 2012. (AFP Photo/Said Khatib)

21:06 GMT: The Israeli Security Cabinet has given the IDF permission to draft reservists and expand the Gaza operation. 

20:51 GMT: The Arab League will meet Saturday to discuss the Gaza attack, reports Egypt's news agency.

20:43 GMT: Israel's ambassador to Egypt has left for Tel Aviv together with a number of the embassy's employees, claim some media reports. Others insist embassy functioning as usual.

19:55 GMT: Israel is reportedly preparing for a ground operation into Gaza.

­19:48 GMT: According to AlJazeera, the Israeli army has reported a rocket from Gaza hitting a shopping center in a southern Israeli city.

A Palestinian carries a wounded woman into a hospital after Israeli air strikes in Gaza City November 14, 2012. (Reuters/Saleh Salem)
A Palestinian carries a wounded woman into a hospital after Israeli air strikes in Gaza City November 14, 2012. (Reuters/Saleh Salem)

­19:40 GMT: Russian Foreign Minister Lavrov calls for end to violence in Gaza.

­19:34 GMT: Egypt's president orders UN representative to call for emergency security council meeting over Israel Gaza strikes, spokesman says, according to Egyptian state TV.

­19:27 GMT: Egypt has decided to withdraw its ambassador to Israel.

“Both sides should cease all hostilities; Israel should end iblockade of Gaza".

A Palestinian man evacuates a woman following Israeli air strikes in Gaza City November 14, 2012. (Reuters/Ahmed Zakot)
A Palestinian man evacuates a woman following Israeli air strikes in Gaza City November 14, 2012. (Reuters/Ahmed Zakot)
Smoke rises after Israeli air strikes in the northern Gaza Strip November 14, 2012. (Reuters/Darren Whiteside)
Smoke rises after Israeli air strikes in the northern Gaza Strip November 14, 2012. (Reuters/Darren Whiteside)

­19:20 GMT: People in Gaza describe how  ships have been shelling the ground, they can hear bombs dropping, F16s flying above them all day &  drones buzzing overhead, according to tweets from inside Gaza.

­19:15 GMT: Hamas has announced a state of emergency in Gaza, and evacuated all its security buildings, according to bloggers in Gaza.

­19:10 GMT: Locals inside Gaza take to Twiiter to claim that at least 3 children have already been killed in the attacks.

­19:06 GMT: Palestinians in the Gaza Strip fired a Grad rocket toward Dimona Wednesday night, Channel 2 reported. No injuries or damages were reported from the attack. It was not immediately clear where the rocket struck, according to the Jerusalem Post.

­19:00 GMT: Palestinians in Gaza fired two rockets in the Eshkol region of southern Israel Wednesday night. The rockets exploded in open areas and no injuries or damages were reported, according to AP.

­18:58 GMT: Israeli Defence Minster Ehud Barak says "We are at the start of the action, not the end. But in the long term, this military action will restore calm" according to the Jerusalem Post.

­18:54 GMT: Israeli prime minister says military is `prepared to expand' Gaza operation, according to AP.

Palestinian medics carry a wounded baby into the al-shifa hospital in Gaza City following an Israeli air strike on November 14, 2012. (AFP Photo/Mahmud Hams)
Palestinian medics carry a wounded baby into the al-shifa hospital in Gaza City following an Israeli air strike on November 14, 2012. (AFP Photo/Mahmud Hams)

­18:45 GMT: Health minister says 10 people killed in 20 airstrikes on Gaza Strip today, including 2 young children according to AP.

­18:40 GMT:"Israel's goal is to achieve a long-term ceasefire with Egyptian mediation. IDF will continue to pound Gaza until such a truce is reached" says Volunteers for Israel, a charity that connects Israel and the USA.

­18:35 GMT: Israeli Navy has struck terror sites in the Gaza Strip according to an IDF spokesman.

­18:30 GMT: Medics in Gaza report more than 30 injuries in the last attack on Tal Al-Hawa most of whom are kids and women, according to tweets from inside Gaza.

­18:27 GMT: The Iron Dome rocket defense system successfully intercepted a total of 15 rockets on Wednesday evening, Israeli's Channel 2 reported.

­18:24 GMT: Six rockets from the Gaza strip hurled toward Beersheba on Wednesday evening, Army Radio and Jerusalem Post staff  reported.

Palestinian youths evacuate an elderly man following an Israeli air strike on November 14, 2012 in Gaza City. (AFP Photo/Mohammed Abed)
Palestinian youths evacuate an elderly man following an Israeli air strike on November 14, 2012 in Gaza City. (AFP Photo/Mohammed Abed)

­18:20 GMT: the IDF has warned Hamas leaders not to show their faces above ground in the days ahead.

­18:15 GMT: Defense Minister Ehud Barak has declared a special situation in all Israeli territory, covering all Israeli cities up to a radius of 40 kilometers around the Gaza Strip.

­18:04 GMT: PM Netanyahu & Defense Minister Barak to make a joint statement statement to the Israeli public at 2030.

­17:56 GMT: Pentagon: "We stand by our Israeli partners in their right to defend themselves against terrorism”, news agencies report.

­17:45 GMT: Big explosion near home of Hamas leader, Mahmoud Zahar according to Al Arabiya correspondent.

­17:40 GMT: Israel has carried out 2 new bombing raids in the Tel el-Hawa and Zetun districts of Gaza city, according to bloggers in Gaza.


embed video
Ambulances rush the insured to hospital in Gaza.

­17:38 GMT: UN Chief Ban Ki-moon reiterates call for de-escalation of tensions in Gaza on both sides, spokesman says.

­17:32 GMT: Palestinian President Abbas calls for urgent Arab League meeting after Israeli strike on Gaza according to Alarabiya.

­17:30 GMT: Britain has called for restraint after Israeli strike on Gaza, saying that further violence was in no one's interests according to Al Arabiya.

­17:25 GMT: Egypt's Muslim Brotherhood says it "will not allow the Palestinians to be subjected to Israeli aggression".

­17:24 GMT: Israel confirms 10 dead in Gaza, reports say. 

17:21 GMT: Medical sources in Gaza saying at least 9 dead and 20 wounded.

________________________________________

______________________________________________________

Tim King: Salem-News.com Editor and Writer

Tim King has more than twenty years of experience on the west coast as a television news producer, photojournalist, reporter and assignment editor. Tim is Salem-News.com's Executive News Editor. His background includes covering the war in Afghanistan in 2006 and 2007, and reporting from the Iraq war in 2008. Tim is a former U.S. Marine who follows stories of Marines and Marine Veterans; he's covered British Royal Marines and in Iraq, Tim embedded with the same unit he served with in the 1980's.

Tim holds awards for reporting, photography, writing and editing from traditional mainstream news agencies like The Associated Press and Electronic Media Association; he also holds awards from the National Coalition of Motorcyclists, the Oregon Confederation of Motorcycle Clubs; and was presented with a 'Good Neighbor Award' for his reporting, by the The Red Cross.

Tim's years as a Human Rights reporter have taken on many dimensions; he has rallied for a long list of cultures and populations and continues to every day, with a strong and direct concentration on the 2009 Genocide of Tamil Hindus and Christians in Sri Lanka. As a result of his long list of reports exposing war crimes against Tamil people, Tim was invited to be the keynote speaker at the FeTNA (Federation of Tamil Sangams of North America) Conference in Baltimore, in July 2012. This is the largest annual gathering of North American Tamils; Tim addressed more than 3000 people and was presented with a traditional Sri Lanka ‘blessed garland’ and a shawl as per the tradition and custom of Tamil Nadu

In a personal capacity, Tim has written 2,026 articles as of March 2012 for Salem-News.com since the new format designed by Matt Lintz was launched in December, 2005. Serving readers with news from all over the globe, Tim's life is literally encircled by the endless news flow published by Salem-News.com, where more than 100 writers contribute stories from 23+ countries and regions.

Tim specializes in writing about political and military developments worldwide; and maintains that the label 'terrorist' is ill placed in many cases; specifically with the LTTE Tamil Tigers in Sri Lanka, where it was used as an excuse to slaughter people by the tens of thousands; and in Gaza, where a trapped population lives at the mercy of Israel's destructive military war crime grinder. At the center of all of this, Tim pays extremely close attention to the safety and welfare of journalists worldwide. You can write to Tim at this address: tim@salem-news.com. Visit Tim's Facebook page (facebook.com/TimKing.Reporter)

_________________________________________




Comments Leave a comment on this story.
Name:

All comments and messages are approved by people and self promotional links or unacceptable comments are denied.



gp November 14, 2012 5:36 pm (Pacific time)

where is Ken O'Keefe?

Tim King: He is in Europe, all good


Susan Rice/ Lying CS November 15, 2012 6:48 am (Pacific time)

The time has come for the world to cleanse itself of muslims and non-caucasians. Seriously, what is their benefit to the world? More importantly, to me?

DJ: And Caucasians, too? We're certainly headed in that direction.


Natan November 15, 2012 12:00 am (Pacific time)

Am Israel Chi


Anonymous November 14, 2012 8:18 pm (Pacific time)

I pray for Israel, to have the strength
To defeat the terrorists of Hamas. Hamas is the one who started shooting hundreds of Qassam rockets in to Israel. If you can't take the heat, stay out of the kitchen. Israel is just defending herself against the violence of these terrorists

Editor: Yeah and as a German  you would have prayed for the Nazi's but we can't change being an ignorant sponsor of hate and terror wrapped and presented as democracy. 


Anonymous November 14, 2012 6:11 pm (Pacific time)

More: bank of israel is hitting hard times because of their investment in Apple..when all else fails, israel just starts bombing. It was all going so well, first name terms with Obama and AAPL up 30% from where you bought it... a mere two months later and the Bank of Israel is now underwater on their AAPL shares and about to print bullets. We noted in early March what a ridiculous ponzi this was all becoming when the Bank of Israel announced its purchase of US equity positions including AAPL. In retrospect it is so gratifying to gloat at the self-confirming bias that enabled their reserve managers to buy on the way up as the stock that can do no wrong lifted all boats. Actually, it is easy to gloat in any 'spect'. We can only assume that Bernanke's Bat-phone is ringing off the hook this afternoon to 'get back to work' and come to the aid of his Bank of Israel mentor.


Anonymous November 14, 2012 5:57 pm (Pacific time)

here is more: http://rt.com/news/gaza-israel-hamas-attack-687/


Anonymous November 14, 2012 5:48 pm (Pacific time)

its about time..glad I could help out, thanks for the appreciation, maybe I should work for ya, I posted here about this hours ago....here is more: 22:43 GMT: Alarms sound in Be'er Sheva as two Gaza rockets hit city; no casualties reported. 22:26 GMT: Hamas' armed wing, the Ezzedine al-Qassam Brigades, claims to be shelling "the occupied city of Tel Aviv". 21:37 GMT: Israeli National Security Minister Avi Dichter: "We have no intention to end this round of fighting and suffer more hits in the next" 21:06 GMT: The Israeli Security Cabinet has given the IDF permission to draft reservists and expand the Gaza operation. 20:51 GMT: The Arab League will meet Saturday to discuss the Gaza attack, reports Egypt's news agency. 20:43 GMT: Israel's ambassador to Egypt has left for Tel Aviv together with a number of the embassy's employees, claim some media reports. Others insist embassy functioning as usual. 19:55 GMT: Israel is reportedly preparing for a ground operation into Gaza.


gp November 14, 2012 5:37 pm (Pacific time)

where is ken o'keefe?

[Return to Top]
©2014 Salem-News.com. All opinions expressed in this article are those of the author and do not necessarily reflect those of Salem-News.com.
comments powered by Disqus


Articles for November 13, 2012 | Articles for November 14, 2012 | Articles for November 15, 2012

Annual Hemp Festival & Event Calendar




Since 1985, Salem Tattoo is one of the oldest and most established shops in Salem, in Oregon's Willamette Valley.

Donate to Salem-News.com and help us keep the news flowing! Thank you.