Tuesday January 7, 2025
[…] They classify services like Flikr and Yahoo Groups under the RCS category, which has a lower threshold for disclosing data. Since these services are comparable to Facebook, MySpace, and other social networking sites, it would be interesting to see what policies for disclosing customers' private information those sites have. 2703(d) Order A 2703(d) order is a court order under the Stored Communications Act. Since it requires judicial approval, there is at least a record of it, and there is some kind of oversight. 18 U.S.C. 2703(d) requires that "the governmental entity offers specific and articulable facts showing that there are reasonable grounds to believe that the contents of a wire or electronic communication, or the records or other information sought, are relevant and material to an ongoing criminal investigation." The crucial difference between a search warrant and a 2703(d) is that a search warrant must specifically describe items that are evidence of a crime. A 2703(d) only requires "reasonable grounds" for belief that the item to be seized is "relevant" to a criminal investigation.